1. Home

RULES

  1. Introduction
  2. MA Structure
  3. General Competition Rules And Making Rule Changes
  4. Jurisdiction s
    1. 1.1 Definitions
    2. 1.2 Purpose of Rules
    3. 1.3 Repeal of Current Gcrs
    4. 1.4 by Laws
  5. Administration s
    1. 2.1 The Controlling Bodies
    2. 2.2 Sports Development Levy
    3. 2.3 Sports Development Account
    4. 2.4 Officials
  6. Licensing s
    1. 3.1 Licensing Requirements
    2. 3.2 Licensing General
    3. 3.3 Licensing Seniors
    4. 3.4 Licensing Juniors
    5. 3.5 Licensing Entrants
    6. 3.6 Licensing Speedway Mechanics
    7. 3.7 Licence Issuing And Renewals
    8. 3.8 Junior Coaching Program
  7. Competitions s
    1. 4.1 Venues
    2. 4.2 The Promotion And Conduct of Competitions
    3. 4.3 MA Events
    4. 4.4 Protocols
  8. Alternative Forms of Competition s
    1. 5.1 Alternative Activities
    2. 5.2 Venues Alternative Activities
    3. 5.3 Permits : Alternative Activities
    4. 5.4 Supplementary Regulations Alternative Activities
    5. 5.5 Licensing of Competitors Alternative Activities
    6. 5.6 Technical Specifications Alternative Activities
  9. Recreational Motorcycle Activity s
    1. 6.1 Purpose
    2. 6.2 Recreational Activities
    3. 6.3 Controlling Bodies Recreational Activities
    4. 6.4 Officials Recreational Activities
    5. 6.5 Venues Recreational Activities
    6. 6.6 The Promotion And Conduct of Recreational Activity
    7. 6.7 Permits Recreational Activities
    8. 6.8 Entries
    9. 6.9 Licensing of Participants
  10. Offences Protests And Appeals s
    1. 7.1 Offences
    2. 7.2 Protests
    3. 7.3 Appellate Bodies
    4. 7.4 Appeals
  11. Judicial Committee Guidelines s
    1. 8.1 MA Hearing Guidelines
  12. National Personal Accident Insurance s
    1. 12.1 Summary of Policy Coverage
    2. 12.2 Capital Benefits
    3. 12.3 Weekly Benefits
    4. 12.4 Definitions
  13. Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 13 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 13 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 13C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 13 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 13 E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SOLO CLASSES
    6. SECTION 13 F: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SIDECARS
    7. SECTION 13 G: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: JUNIOR CLASSES
    8. SECTION 13 H: MINIMOTO
  14. Historic Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 14 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 14 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 14 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 14 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: GENERAL
    5. SECTION 14E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: PERIOD
  15. Motocross And Supercross s
    1. SECTION 15 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 15 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 15 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 15 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  16. Classic Motocross And Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 16 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. Section 16 B Competition Classes
    3. SECTION 16 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 16 D TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  17. Enduro And Reliability Trials s
    1. SECTION 17A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 17B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 17C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 17D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 17E: AUSTRALIAN FOUR-DAY ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIPS
  18. ATV s
    1. SECTION 18A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 18B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 18C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 18D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  19. Speedway s
    1. SECTION 19A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 19B: AUSTRALIAN SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP
    3. SECTION 19C: AUSTRALIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
    4. SECTION 19D: COMPETITION RULES
    5. SECTION 19E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  20. Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 20A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 20B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 20C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 20D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  21. Track s
    1. SECTION 21A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 21B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 21C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 21D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  22. Supermoto s
    1. SECTION 22A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 22B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. Section 22c Competition Rules
    4. SECTION 22D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  23. Trial s
    1. SECTION 23A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP
    2. SECTION 23B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 23C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 23D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 23E: CLASS TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  24. Minikhana s
    1. SECTION 24A: MINIKHANA CLASSES
    2. SECTION 24B: COMPETITION RULES
    3. SECTION 24C: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    4. SECTION 24D: MINIKHANA COURSES
  25. Policies s
    1. 25.1 Member Protection Policy
    2. 25.2 Anti-doping Policy
    3. 25.3 Anti Match-fixing Policy
    4. 25.4 Privacy Regulation
    5. 25.5 Occupational Health and Safety Policy
    6. 25.6 Environmental Sustainability Policy
    7. 25.7 National Team Selection Policy

Rules

25.4 Privacy Regulation

MOTORCYCLING AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of personal information is important to Motorcycling Australia (MA). MA is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.
This document sets out how MA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to MA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal and sensitive information does MA collect?

Personal InformationPersonal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.The information collected by MA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with MASensitive InformationSensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin;
  2. political opinions;
  3. membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  5. sexual preferences or practices;
  6. criminal record; or
  7. health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, MA may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

MA is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. MA will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How does MA collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  1. become a member of a motorcycling club, association or other body which is a member of or affiliated with MA (MA Affiliate);
  2. subscribe to any publication of MA or an MA Affiliate, including electronic publications;
  3. provide details to MA or an MA Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of MA’s online systems;
  5. access the MA website or a website of an MA Affiliate;
  6. contact MA via email, telephone or mail or engage with MA via social media;
  7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by MA or an MA Affiliate;
  8. purchase tickets to a motorcycling or sporting event from MA or an authorised agent;
  9. purchase merchandise, products or services from MA or an authorised agent or licensee;
  10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of MA;
  11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with MA or an MA Affiliate; or
  12. where MA is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect MA’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with MA or an MA Affiliate. If it is impracticable for MA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, MA may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

MA or an MA Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In many circumstances, MA collects information from MA Affiliates or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, non-affiliated motorcycling organisations or government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

MA stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to our electronic database which is hosted by a third party data storage provider. When your information is entered into the MA membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to MA. MA has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures MA uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, MA Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does MA use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

UseMA, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to motorcycling;
  4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to www.ma.org.au;
  7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various motorcycling events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

MA may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

MA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. MA Affiliates and other organisations involved in motorcycling programs in Australia;
  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on MA’s behalf, including direct marketing;
  3. promoters;
  4. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  5. our insurers;
  6. relevant sporting bodies such as the International Motorcycling Federation (Federation Internationale Motcyclisme), Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
  7. in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia – for example personal information is disclosed to:

  1. the International Motorcycling Federation (Federation Internationale Motcyclisme) which is located in Switzerland; and
  2. our data storage provider which is located in the United States of America.

In such circumstances, MA will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by MA has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to MA’s Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, MA may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

MA website

When users visit the MA website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. MA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the MA website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the MA website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. MA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the MA website are not subject to MA’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. MA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by MA

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the MA Privacy Officer at this address:Privacy Officer
MA
PO Box 134, South Melbourne Vic 3205
Email: mail@ma.org.au
Phone: 03 9684 0500We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.For further information on MA’s management of personal information, please contact MA.MA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

25.4 Privacy Regulation

MOTORCYCLING AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of personal information is important to Motorcycling Australia (MA). MA is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.
This document sets out how MA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to MA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal and sensitive information does MA collect?

Personal InformationPersonal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.The information collected by MA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with MASensitive InformationSensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin;
  2. political opinions;
  3. membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  5. sexual preferences or practices;
  6. criminal record; or
  7. health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, MA may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

MA is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. MA will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How does MA collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  1. become a member of a motorcycling club, association or other body which is a member of or affiliated with MA (MA Affiliate);
  2. subscribe to any publication of MA or an MA Affiliate, including electronic publications;
  3. provide details to MA or an MA Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of MA’s online systems;
  5. access the MA website or a website of an MA Affiliate;
  6. contact MA via email, telephone or mail or engage with MA via social media;
  7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by MA or an MA Affiliate;
  8. purchase tickets to a motorcycling or sporting event from MA or an authorised agent;
  9. purchase merchandise, products or services from MA or an authorised agent or licensee;
  10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of MA;
  11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with MA or an MA Affiliate; or
  12. where MA is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect MA’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with MA or an MA Affiliate. If it is impracticable for MA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, MA may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

MA or an MA Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In many circumstances, MA collects information from MA Affiliates or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, non-affiliated motorcycling organisations or government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

MA stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to our electronic database which is hosted by a third party data storage provider. When your information is entered into the MA membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to MA. MA has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures MA uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, MA Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does MA use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

UseMA, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to motorcycling;
  4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to www.ma.org.au;
  7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various motorcycling events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

MA may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

MA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. MA Affiliates and other organisations involved in motorcycling programs in Australia;
  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on MA’s behalf, including direct marketing;
  3. promoters;
  4. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  5. our insurers;
  6. relevant sporting bodies such as the International Motorcycling Federation (Federation Internationale Motcyclisme), Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
  7. in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia – for example personal information is disclosed to:

  1. the International Motorcycling Federation (Federation Internationale Motcyclisme) which is located in Switzerland; and
  2. our data storage provider which is located in the United States of America.

In such circumstances, MA will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by MA has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to MA’s Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, MA may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;
  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

MA website

When users visit the MA website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. MA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the MA website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the MA website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. MA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the MA website are not subject to MA’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. MA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by MA

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the MA Privacy Officer at this address:Privacy Officer
MA
PO Box 134, South Melbourne Vic 3205
Email: mail@ma.org.au
Phone: 03 9684 0500We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.For further information on MA’s management of personal information, please contact MA.MA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.