1. Home

RULES

  1. Introduction
  2. MA Structure
  3. General Competition Rules And Making Rule Changes
  4. Jurisdiction s
    1. 1.1 Definitions
    2. 1.2 Purpose of Rules
    3. 1.3 Repeal of Current Gcrs
    4. 1.4 by Laws
  5. Administration s
    1. 2.1 The Controlling Bodies
    2. 2.2 Sports Development Levy
    3. 2.3 Sports Development Account
    4. 2.4 Officials
  6. Licensing s
    1. 3.1 Licensing Requirements
    2. 3.2 Licensing General
    3. 3.3 Licensing Seniors
    4. 3.4 Licensing Juniors
    5. 3.5 Licensing Entrants
    6. 3.6 Licensing Speedway Mechanics
    7. 3.7 Licence Issuing And Renewals
    8. 3.8 Junior Coaching Program
  7. Competitions s
    1. 4.1 Venues
    2. 4.2 The Promotion And Conduct of Competitions
    3. 4.3 MA Events
    4. 4.4 Protocols
  8. Alternative Forms of Competition s
    1. 5.1 Alternative Activities
    2. 5.2 Venues Alternative Activities
    3. 5.3 Permits : Alternative Activities
    4. 5.4 Supplementary Regulations Alternative Activities
    5. 5.5 Licensing of Competitors Alternative Activities
    6. 5.6 Technical Specifications Alternative Activities
  9. Recreational Motorcycle Activity s
    1. 6.1 Purpose
    2. 6.2 Recreational Activities
    3. 6.3 Controlling Bodies Recreational Activities
    4. 6.4 Officials Recreational Activities
    5. 6.5 Venues Recreational Activities
    6. 6.6 The Promotion And Conduct of Recreational Activity
    7. 6.7 Permits Recreational Activities
    8. 6.8 Entries
    9. 6.9 Licensing of Participants
  10. Offences Protests And Appeals s
    1. 7.1 Offences
    2. 7.2 Protests
    3. 7.3 Appellate Bodies
    4. 7.4 Appeals
  11. Judicial Committee Guidelines s
    1. 8.1 MA Hearing Guidelines
  12. National Personal Accident Insurance s
    1. 12.1 Summary of Policy Coverage
    2. 12.2 Capital Benefits
    3. 12.3 Weekly Benefits
    4. 12.4 Definitions
  13. Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 13 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 13 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 13C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 13 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 13 E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SOLO CLASSES
    6. SECTION 13 F: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SIDECARS
    7. SECTION 13 G: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: JUNIOR CLASSES
    8. SECTION 13 H: MINIMOTO
  14. Historic Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 14 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 14 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 14 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 14 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: GENERAL
    5. SECTION 14E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: PERIOD
  15. Motocross And Supercross s
    1. SECTION 15 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 15 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 15 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 15 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  16. Classic Motocross And Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 16 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. Section 16 B Competition Classes
    3. SECTION 16 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 16 D TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  17. Enduro And Reliability Trials s
    1. SECTION 17A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 17B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 17C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 17D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 17E: AUSTRALIAN FOUR-DAY ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIPS
  18. ATV s
    1. SECTION 18A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 18B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 18C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 18D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  19. Speedway s
    1. SECTION 19A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 19B: AUSTRALIAN SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP
    3. SECTION 19C: AUSTRALIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
    4. SECTION 19D: COMPETITION RULES
    5. SECTION 19E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  20. Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 20A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 20B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 20C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 20D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  21. Track s
    1. SECTION 21A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 21B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 21C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 21D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  22. Supermoto s
    1. SECTION 22A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 22B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. Section 22c Competition Rules
    4. SECTION 22D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  23. Trial s
    1. SECTION 23A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP
    2. SECTION 23B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 23C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 23D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 23E: CLASS TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  24. Minikhana s
    1. SECTION 24A: MINIKHANA CLASSES
    2. SECTION 24B: COMPETITION RULES
    3. SECTION 24C: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    4. SECTION 24D: MINIKHANA COURSES
  25. Policies s
    1. 25.1 Member Protection Policy
    2. 25.2 Anti-doping Policy
    3. 25.3 Anti Match-fixing Policy
    4. 25.4 Privacy Regulation
    5. 25.5 Occupational Health and Safety Policy
    6. 25.6 Environmental Sustainability Policy
    7. 25.7 National Team Selection Policy

Rules

Australian Teams


1974 Pairs Speedway 2nd
1976 Team Speedway (Phil Crump, Billy Sanders, Phil Hearne, John Boulger) 1st
1990 Pairs Speedway 2nd
1994 ISDE Junior Trophy 2nd
1995 ISDE Junior Trophy (Ian Cunningham, Shane Watts, Shawn Reed Jamie Cunningham) 1st
1998 ISDE World Trophy 3rd
ISDE Junior Trophy 3rd
1999 Team Speedway (Jason Crump, Leigh Adams, Ryan Sullivan Jason Lyons, Todd Wiltshire) 1st
1999 ISDE World Trophy 3rd
2001 Team Speedway (Jason Crump, Leigh Adams, Ryan Sullivan, Todd Wiltshire, Craig Boyce, Jason Lyons) 1st
2002 Team Speedway (Ryan Sullivan, Todd Wiltshire, Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Jason Lyons) 1st
2003 Team Speedway 2nd
2006 Oceania Motocross (Nathan Brochtrup, Lee Ellis, Josh Strang, Kirk Gibbs, Chris Hollis, Cody Mackie, Ryan Marmont, Joel Passlow, Harley Quinlan, Tye Simmonds, Todd Waters) 1st
2006 ISDE Junior Team (Christopher Hollis, Joshua Strang, Blake Hore, Darren Lloyd) 3rd
2007 Team Speedway (Ryan Sullivan, Rory Schlein, Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Chris Holder, Dave Watt) 3rd
2007 Oceanic Motocross (Craig Anderson, Troy Carroll, Lee Ellis, Jay Marmont, Jake Moss, Cameron Tatlor, Danny Anderson, Lewis Stewart, Kristy Gillespie, Ashlea Bates, Adelia Barton, Tye Simmons, Ross Beaton, Luke Arbon) 1st
2008 ISDE Junior Team (Jarrod Bewley, Geoff Braico, Blake Hore, Andrew Lloyd) 2nd
2009 Junior Motocross (Tye Simmonds, Jay Wilson) 1st
2009 Team Speedway (Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Troy Batchelor) 2nd
2009 Women’s ISDE Team (Alison Parker, Jacqui Jones, Jemma Wilson) 3rd
2010 Oceanic Motocross (Mitchell Evans, Joel Dinsdale, Matt Phillips, Hunter Lawrence, Jack Simpson, Jason Reed, Jordan Hill, Jayden Archer, Errol Willis, Dylan Dukes, Thomas Henry, Dylan Long, Jackson Williams, Blake Colleton, Kale Makeham) 1st
2010 Junior Motocross (Wilson Todd, Mitchell Evans, Joel Dinsdale, Scott Mann, Matt Phillips, Errol Willis) 3rd
2011 ISDE Womens Team (Allison Parker, Jess Gardiner, Jemma Wilson) 3rd
2011 ISDE Men’s Team – E2 Class (Toby Price, Matthew Phillips 1st
2011 MXoN (Chad Read, Brett Metcalf, Matt Moss) 3rd
2011 Speedway World Cup (Jason Crump, Darcy Ward, Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Troy Bachelor) 2nd
2012 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tanya Hearn, Tayla Jones) 3rd
2012 ISDE Senior Trophy Team (Toby Price, Matt Phillips, Glenn Kearney, Josh Strang, Daniel Milner, Chris Hollis) 2nd
2012 Speedway World Cup team (Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Jason Crump, Darcy Ward, Troy Batchelor 2nd
2012 Speedway World Cup U21 (Darcy Ward, Sam Masters, Dakota North, Alex Davies, Nick Morris) 2nd
2013 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson) 1st
2013 Speedway World Cup (Darcy Ward, Cameron Woodward, Jason Doyle, Troy Batchelor) 3rd
2014 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson) 1st
2014 ISDE Junior Trophy Team (Daniel Sanders, Tom McCormack, Scott Keegan, Lachlan Stanford) 3rd
2014 Speedway World Cup (Darcy Ward, Chris Holder, Jason Doyle, Troy Batchelor) 3rd

Australian Teams


1974 Pairs Speedway 2nd
1976 Team Speedway (Phil Crump, Billy Sanders, Phil Hearne, John Boulger) 1st
1990 Pairs Speedway 2nd
1994 ISDE Junior Trophy 2nd
1995 ISDE Junior Trophy (Ian Cunningham, Shane Watts, Shawn Reed Jamie Cunningham) 1st
1998 ISDE World Trophy 3rd
ISDE Junior Trophy 3rd
1999 Team Speedway (Jason Crump, Leigh Adams, Ryan Sullivan Jason Lyons, Todd Wiltshire) 1st
1999 ISDE World Trophy 3rd
2001 Team Speedway (Jason Crump, Leigh Adams, Ryan Sullivan, Todd Wiltshire, Craig Boyce, Jason Lyons) 1st
2002 Team Speedway (Ryan Sullivan, Todd Wiltshire, Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Jason Lyons) 1st
2003 Team Speedway 2nd
2006 Oceania Motocross (Nathan Brochtrup, Lee Ellis, Josh Strang, Kirk Gibbs, Chris Hollis, Cody Mackie, Ryan Marmont, Joel Passlow, Harley Quinlan, Tye Simmonds, Todd Waters) 1st
2006 ISDE Junior Team (Christopher Hollis, Joshua Strang, Blake Hore, Darren Lloyd) 3rd
2007 Team Speedway (Ryan Sullivan, Rory Schlein, Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Chris Holder, Dave Watt) 3rd
2007 Oceanic Motocross (Craig Anderson, Troy Carroll, Lee Ellis, Jay Marmont, Jake Moss, Cameron Tatlor, Danny Anderson, Lewis Stewart, Kristy Gillespie, Ashlea Bates, Adelia Barton, Tye Simmons, Ross Beaton, Luke Arbon) 1st
2008 ISDE Junior Team (Jarrod Bewley, Geoff Braico, Blake Hore, Andrew Lloyd) 2nd
2009 Junior Motocross (Tye Simmonds, Jay Wilson) 1st
2009 Team Speedway (Leigh Adams, Jason Crump, Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Troy Batchelor) 2nd
2009 Women’s ISDE Team (Alison Parker, Jacqui Jones, Jemma Wilson) 3rd
2010 Oceanic Motocross (Mitchell Evans, Joel Dinsdale, Matt Phillips, Hunter Lawrence, Jack Simpson, Jason Reed, Jordan Hill, Jayden Archer, Errol Willis, Dylan Dukes, Thomas Henry, Dylan Long, Jackson Williams, Blake Colleton, Kale Makeham) 1st
2010 Junior Motocross (Wilson Todd, Mitchell Evans, Joel Dinsdale, Scott Mann, Matt Phillips, Errol Willis) 3rd
2011 ISDE Womens Team (Allison Parker, Jess Gardiner, Jemma Wilson) 3rd
2011 ISDE Men’s Team – E2 Class (Toby Price, Matthew Phillips 1st
2011 MXoN (Chad Read, Brett Metcalf, Matt Moss) 3rd
2011 Speedway World Cup (Jason Crump, Darcy Ward, Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Troy Bachelor) 2nd
2012 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tanya Hearn, Tayla Jones) 3rd
2012 ISDE Senior Trophy Team (Toby Price, Matt Phillips, Glenn Kearney, Josh Strang, Daniel Milner, Chris Hollis) 2nd
2012 Speedway World Cup team (Chris Holder, Davey Watt, Jason Crump, Darcy Ward, Troy Batchelor 2nd
2012 Speedway World Cup U21 (Darcy Ward, Sam Masters, Dakota North, Alex Davies, Nick Morris) 2nd
2013 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson) 1st
2013 Speedway World Cup (Darcy Ward, Cameron Woodward, Jason Doyle, Troy Batchelor) 3rd
2014 ISDE Womens Trophy Team (Jess Gardiner, Tayla Jones, Jemma Wilson) 1st
2014 ISDE Junior Trophy Team (Daniel Sanders, Tom McCormack, Scott Keegan, Lachlan Stanford) 3rd
2014 Speedway World Cup (Darcy Ward, Chris Holder, Jason Doyle, Troy Batchelor) 3rd