1. Home

RULES

  1. Introduction
  2. MA Structure
  3. General Competition Rules And Making Rule Changes
  4. Jurisdiction s
    1. 1.1 Definitions
    2. 1.2 Purpose of Rules
    3. 1.3 Repeal of Current Gcrs
    4. 1.4 by Laws
  5. Administration s
    1. 2.1 The Controlling Bodies
    2. 2.2 Sports Development Levy
    3. 2.3 Sports Development Account
    4. 2.4 Officials
  6. Licensing s
    1. 3.1 Licensing Requirements
    2. 3.2 Licensing General
    3. 3.3 Licensing Seniors
    4. 3.4 Licensing Juniors
    5. 3.5 Licensing Entrants
    6. 3.6 Licensing Speedway Mechanics
    7. 3.7 Licence Issuing And Renewals
    8. 3.8 Junior Coaching Program
  7. Competitions s
    1. 4.1 Venues
    2. 4.2 The Promotion And Conduct of Competitions
    3. 4.3 MA Events
    4. 4.4 Protocols
  8. Alternative Forms of Competition s
    1. 5.1 Alternative Activities
    2. 5.2 Venues Alternative Activities
    3. 5.3 Permits : Alternative Activities
    4. 5.4 Supplementary Regulations Alternative Activities
    5. 5.5 Licensing of Competitors Alternative Activities
    6. 5.6 Technical Specifications Alternative Activities
  9. Recreational Motorcycle Activity s
    1. 6.1 Purpose
    2. 6.2 Recreational Activities
    3. 6.3 Controlling Bodies Recreational Activities
    4. 6.4 Officials Recreational Activities
    5. 6.5 Venues Recreational Activities
    6. 6.6 The Promotion And Conduct of Recreational Activity
    7. 6.7 Permits Recreational Activities
    8. 6.8 Entries
    9. 6.9 Licensing of Participants
  10. Offences Protests And Appeals s
    1. 7.1 Offences
    2. 7.2 Protests
    3. 7.3 Appellate Bodies
    4. 7.4 Appeals
  11. Judicial Committee Guidelines s
    1. 8.1 MA Hearing Guidelines
  12. National Personal Accident Insurance s
    1. 12.1 Summary of Policy Coverage
    2. 12.2 Capital Benefits
    3. 12.3 Weekly Benefits
    4. 12.4 Definitions
  13. Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 13 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 13 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 13C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 13 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 13 E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SOLO CLASSES
    6. SECTION 13 F: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: SIDECARS
    7. SECTION 13 G: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: JUNIOR CLASSES
    8. SECTION 13 H: MINIMOTO
  14. Historic Road Racing s
    1. SECTION 14 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 14 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 14 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 14 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: GENERAL
    5. SECTION 14E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS: PERIOD
  15. Motocross And Supercross s
    1. SECTION 15 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 15 B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 15 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 15 D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  16. Classic Motocross And Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 16 A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. Section 16 B Competition Classes
    3. SECTION 16 C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 16 D TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  17. Enduro And Reliability Trials s
    1. SECTION 17A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 17B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 17C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 17D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 17E: AUSTRALIAN FOUR-DAY ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIPS
  18. ATV s
    1. SECTION 18A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 18B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 18C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 18D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  19. Speedway s
    1. SECTION 19A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 19B: AUSTRALIAN SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP
    3. SECTION 19C: AUSTRALIAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
    4. SECTION 19D: COMPETITION RULES
    5. SECTION 19E: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  20. Dirt Track s
    1. SECTION 20A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 20B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 20C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 20D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  21. Track s
    1. SECTION 21A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 21B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 21C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 21D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  22. Supermoto s
    1. SECTION 22A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
    2. SECTION 22B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. Section 22c Competition Rules
    4. SECTION 22D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  23. Trial s
    1. SECTION 23A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP
    2. SECTION 23B: COMPETITION CLASSES
    3. SECTION 23C: COMPETITION RULES
    4. SECTION 23D: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    5. SECTION 23E: CLASS TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
  24. Minikhana s
    1. SECTION 24A: MINIKHANA CLASSES
    2. SECTION 24B: COMPETITION RULES
    3. SECTION 24C: TECHNICAL REGULATIONS
    4. SECTION 24D: MINIKHANA COURSES
  25. Policies s
    1. 25.1 Member Protection Policy
    2. 25.2 Anti-doping Policy
    3. 25.3 Anti Match-fixing Policy
    4. 25.4 Privacy Regulation
    5. 25.5 Occupational Health and Safety Policy
    6. 25.6 Environmental Sustainability Policy
    7. 25.7 National Team Selection Policy

Rules

SECTION 17A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


17.1 CATEGORIES FOR SENIOR AUSTRALIAN OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

Class E1 100cc to 150cc 2 stroke & 150cc to 250cc 4 stroke
Class E2 175cc to 250cc 2 stroke & 275cc to 450cc 4 stroke
Class E3 290cc to 500cc 2 stroke & 475cc to 650cc 4 stroke
Class EJ All powers
Veterans All powers
Masters All powers
Women All powers

17.2 CATEGORIES FOR AUSTRALIAN FOUR-DAY ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

E1 100cc to 150cc 2 stroke & 150cc to 250cc 4 stroke
E2 175cc to 250cc 2 stroke & 275cc to 450cc 4 stroke
E3 290cc to 500cc 2 stroke & 475cc to 650cc 4 stroke
State Trophy Team
Junior Trophy Team
Veterans
Masters
Women

17.3 CATEGORIES FOR JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

Class J2 12-15 years 85cc 2 stroke

Up to 150cc 4 stroke
Class J3 13-14 years 125cc – 200cc 2-stroke

200cc – 250cc 4-stroke
Class J4 15 years 125cc – 200cc 2-stroke

200cc – 250cc 4-stroke

17.4 CHAMPIONSHIP MEDALLIONS AND TROPHIES

17.4.1 Individual Competitions

17.4.1.1 MA medallions will be presented to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed riders in each championship solo class and 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed rider and passenger in the championship sidecar class at all Australian championship meetings.

17.4.2 All Competitions

17.4.2.1 At least the first three place getters in any Australian Championship event must be awarded a sash or similar permanent memento of the achievement by the Promoter, irrespective of MA awards.
17.4.2.2 Medallions and points will be awarded in all other Australian Championships where there are:

  1. 10 or more starters for solo classes which actually participate in practice, qualifying or races,
  2. 6 or more starters for sidecar classes which actually participate in practice, qualifying or races.

17.4.3 Australian Enduro Teams Championships

17.4.3.1 MA medallions will be presented to the members of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed teams in the state trophy and junior trophy competition at the Australian Enduro teams Championships.

17.4.4 Validity of Championships

17.4.4.1 For a Championship to be awarded in a class there must be a valid field in at least 75% of the rounds in that class: a minimum of 10 competitors for each class except the Women’s class which must have a minimum of six otherwise the total of all rounds will not constitute a Championship.

17.4.5 Australian Off Road Awards

17.4.5.1 Winners and place getters will receive MA medallions as per GCR 17.4.1
17.4.5.2 Other awards and/or prize money will be awarded as detailed in the event supplementary regulations.

SECTION 17A: AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


17.1 CATEGORIES FOR SENIOR AUSTRALIAN OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

Class E1 100cc to 150cc 2 stroke & 150cc to 250cc 4 stroke
Class E2 175cc to 250cc 2 stroke & 275cc to 450cc 4 stroke
Class E3 290cc to 500cc 2 stroke & 475cc to 650cc 4 stroke
Class EJ All powers
Veterans All powers
Masters All powers
Women All powers

17.2 CATEGORIES FOR AUSTRALIAN FOUR-DAY ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

E1 100cc to 150cc 2 stroke & 150cc to 250cc 4 stroke
E2 175cc to 250cc 2 stroke & 275cc to 450cc 4 stroke
E3 290cc to 500cc 2 stroke & 475cc to 650cc 4 stroke
State Trophy Team
Junior Trophy Team
Veterans
Masters
Women

17.3 CATEGORIES FOR JUNIOR AUSTRALIAN OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS

CAPACITY

Class J2 12-15 years 85cc 2 stroke

Up to 150cc 4 stroke
Class J3 13-14 years 125cc – 200cc 2-stroke

200cc – 250cc 4-stroke
Class J4 15 years 125cc – 200cc 2-stroke

200cc – 250cc 4-stroke

17.4 CHAMPIONSHIP MEDALLIONS AND TROPHIES

17.4.1 Individual Competitions

17.4.1.1 MA medallions will be presented to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed riders in each championship solo class and 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed rider and passenger in the championship sidecar class at all Australian championship meetings.

17.4.2 All Competitions

17.4.2.1 At least the first three place getters in any Australian Championship event must be awarded a sash or similar permanent memento of the achievement by the Promoter, irrespective of MA awards.
17.4.2.2 Medallions and points will be awarded in all other Australian Championships where there are:

  1. 10 or more starters for solo classes which actually participate in practice, qualifying or races,
  2. 6 or more starters for sidecar classes which actually participate in practice, qualifying or races.

17.4.3 Australian Enduro Teams Championships

17.4.3.1 MA medallions will be presented to the members of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed teams in the state trophy and junior trophy competition at the Australian Enduro teams Championships.

17.4.4 Validity of Championships

17.4.4.1 For a Championship to be awarded in a class there must be a valid field in at least 75% of the rounds in that class: a minimum of 10 competitors for each class except the Women’s class which must have a minimum of six otherwise the total of all rounds will not constitute a Championship.

17.4.5 Australian Off Road Awards

17.4.5.1 Winners and place getters will receive MA medallions as per GCR 17.4.1
17.4.5.2 Other awards and/or prize money will be awarded as detailed in the event supplementary regulations.